Pages

Saturday, April 24, 2010

Bank PO - General Socio-Economic & Banking Awareness

Bank PO - General Socio-Economic & Banking Awareness


1. RBI's open market operation transactions are carried out with a view to regulate ____

(A) Liquidity in the economy

(B) Prices of essential commodities

(C) Inflation

(D) Borrowing power of the banks

(E) All the above

Ans (E)

2. Open market operations , one of the measures taken by RBI in order to control credit expansion in the economy means ____

(A) Sale or purchase of Govt. securities

(B) Issuance of different types of bonds

(C) Auction of gold

(D) To make available direct finance to borrowers

(E) None of these

Ans (A)

3. The bank rate means ___

(A) Rate of interest charged by commercial banks from borrowers

(B) Rate of interest at which commercial banks discounted bills of their borrowers

(C) Rate of interest allowed by commercial banks on their deposits

(D) Rate at which RBI purchases or rediscounts bills of exchange of commercial banks

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

4. What is an Indian Depository Receipt?

(A) A deposit account with a Public Sector Bank

(B) A deposit account with any of depositories in India

(C) An instrument in the form of depository receipt created by an Indian depository against
underlying equity shares of the issuing company

(D) An instrument in the form of deposit receipt issued by an Indian depositories

(E) None of these

Ans (C)

5. Fiscal deficit is ____

(A) total income less Govt. borrowing

(B) total payments less total receipts

(C) total payments less capital receipts

(D) total expenditure less total receipts excluding borrowing

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

6. In the capital market , the term arbitrage is used with reference to ____

(A) purchase of securities to cover the sale

(B) sale of securities to reduce the loss on purchase

(C) simultaneous purchase and sale of securities to make profits from price

(D) variation in different markets

(E) Any of the above

Ans (C)

7. The stance of RBI monetary policy is _____

(A) inflation control with adequate liquidity for growth

(B) improving credit quality of the Banks

(C) strengthening credit delivery mechanism

(D) supporting investment demand in the economy

(E) Any of the above

Ans (E)

8. Currency Swap is an instrument to manage ___

(A) currency risk

(B) interest rate risk

(C) currency and interest rate risk

(D) cash flows in different currency

(E) All of the above

Ans (D)

9. "Sub-prime" refers to_______

(A) lending done by banks at rates below PLR

(B) funds raised by the banks at sub - Libor Rates

(C) Group of banks which are not rate as prime banks as per Banker's Almanac

(D) lending done by financing institutions including banks to customers not not meeting with normally required credit appraisal standards

(E) All of the above

Ans (D)

10. Euro Bond is an instrument _____

(A) issued in the European market

(B) issued in Euro currency

(C) issued in a country other than the country of the currency of the Bond

(D) All of the above

(E) None of these

Ans (C)

11. Money laundering normally involves _____

(A) placement of funds

(B) layering of funds

(C) integrating of funds

(D) All of (A), (B) & (C)

(E) None of (A), (B) & (C)

Ans (D)

12. The IMF and the World Bank were conceived as institutions to ____

(A) strengthening international economic co-operation and to help create a more stable and prosperous global economy

(B) IMF promotes international monetary cooperation

(C) The World Bank promotes long term economic development and poverty reduction

(D) All of (A),(B) & (C)

(E) None of (A),(B) & (C)

Ans (D)

13. Capital Market Regulator is _____

(A) RBI

(B) IRDA

(C) NSE

(D) BSE

(E) SEBI

Ans (e)

14. In the term BRICS , R stands for ______

(A) Romania

(B) Rajithan

(C) Russia

(D) Regulation

(E) Npne of these

Ans (C)

15. FDI refers to _____

(A) Fixed Deposit Interest

(B) Fixed Deposit Investment

(C) Foreign Direct Investment

(D) Future Derivative Investment

(E) None of these

Ans (C)

16. Which is the fist Indian company to be listed in NASDAQ?

(A) Reliance

(B) TCS

(C) HCL

(D) Infosys

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

17. Which of the following is the Regulator of the credit rating agencies in India?

(A) RBI

(B) SBI

(C) SIDBI

(D) SEBI

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

18. Who is Brand Endorsing Personality of Bank of Baroda?

(A) Juhi Chawala

(B) Kiran Bedi

(C) Amitabh Bachchan

(D) Kapil Dev

(E) None of these

Ans (E)

19. The Branding Line of Bank of Baroda is ____

(A) International Bank of India

(B) India's International Bank

(C) India's Multinational Bank

(D) World's Local Bank

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

20. The logo of Bank of Baroda is known as ___

(A) Sun of Bank of Baroda

(B) Baroda Sun

(C) Bank of Baroda's Rays

(D) Sunlight of Bank of Baroda

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

21. One of the major challenges banking industries is facing these days is money laundering. Which of the following acts/ norms are launched by the banks by the banks to prevent money laundering in general ?

(A) Know your customer norms

(B) Banking Regulation Act

(C) Negotiable Instrument Act

(D) Narcotics and Psychotropic Substance Act

(E) None of these

Ans (E)

22. Lot of Banks in India these days are offering M-Banking Facility to their customers . What is the full form of 'M' in 'M-Banking'?

(A) Money

(B) Marginal

(C) Message

(D) Mutual Fund

(E) Mobile Phone

Ans (E)

23. Which of the following is/are true about the "Sub-Prime Crisis" ? (The term was very much in news recently.)

(1) It is a Mortage Crisis referring to Credit default by the borrowers

(2) Sub-Prime borrowers were those borrowers who were rated low and were high risk borrowers

(3) This crisis originated of negligence in credit rating of the borrowers

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C) Only 3

(D) All 1,2 & 3

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

24. Which of the following is NOT the part of the structure of the financial System in India ?

(A) Industrial Finance

(B) Agricultural Finance

(C) Government Finance

(D) Development Finance

(E) Personal Finance

Ans (E)

25. Which of the following is NOT the part of the Scheduled Banking structure in India ?

(A) Money Lenders

(B) Public Sector Banks

(C) Private Sector Banks

(D) Regional Rural Banks

(E) State Co-operative Banks

Ans (A)

26. As we all know Govt. of India collects tax revenue on various activities in the country. Which of the following is a part of the tax revenue of the Govt. ?

(1) Tax on Income

(2) Tax on Expenditure

(3) Tax on property or Capital Asset

(4) Tax on Goods and Services

(A) Both 1 and 3 only

(B) Both 2 and 4 only

(C) All 1,2,3 & 4

(D) Only 2,3 and 4

(E) None of these

Ans (C)

27. We very frequently read about Special Economic Zones (SEZs) in newspapers. These SEZs were established with which of the following objectives ?

(1) To attract foreign investment directly

(2) To protect domestic market from direct competition from multinationals

(3) To provide more capital to agriculture and allied activities

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C) Only 3

(D) All 1,2 & 3

(E) None of these

Ans (A)

28. Which of the following groups of the countries has almost 50% share in Global emission of carbon every year ?

(A) US, China, India, South Africa

(B) India, china, Russia , Britain

(C) South Africa, Nepal , Myanmar

(D) US, Russia, China & India

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

29. Many times we read about Future Trading in newspapers. What is Future Trading ?

(1) It is nothing but a trade between any two stock exchanges where in it is decided to purchase the stocks of each other on a fixed price throughout the year

(2) It is an agreement between two parties to buy and sell an underlying asset in the future at a predetermined price

(3) It is agreement between Stock Exchanges that they will not trade the stocks of each other under any circumstances in future or for a given period of time

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C) Only 3

(D) All 1,2 & 3

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

30. Hillary Clinton formally suspended her campaign to ensure election of who amongst the following for the next President of USA?

(A) George Bush

(B) Barack Obama

(C) John McCain

(D) Boll Clinton

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

31. Hugo Chavez whose name was recently in news is the _____

(A) President of Cango

(B) Prime Minister of Uganda

(C) President of Venezuela

(D) Prime Minister of Brazil

(E) None of these

Ans (C)

32. The Govt. of India has raised the amount of the loan Waiver to the farmers by 20%. Now the amount is nearly _____

(A) Rs. 60,000 crores

(B) Rs. 65,000 crores

(C) Rs. 72,000 crores

(D) Rs. 76,000 crores

(E) Rs. 80,000 crores

Ans (A)

33. Delimitation Commission has made a recommendation the next Census should be Panchayat-wise. When is the next Census due ?

(A) 2010

(B) 2011

(C) 2012

(D) 2013

(E) 2015

Ans (B)

34. The world Health Organization has urged that advertisements of which of the following should be banned to protect youth from bad effects of the same ?

(A) Tobacco

(B) Alcoholic drinks

(C) Junk Food

(D) Soft drinks with chemical preservatives

(E) None of these

Ans (A)

35. Which of the following countries has allocated a huge amount of US $ 10 billion to provide relief to its earthquake victims ?

(A) Japan

(B) South Korea

(C) China

(D) South Africa

(E) None of these

Ans (C)

36. Which of the foloowing names is NOT closely associated with space Programme of India or any other country ?

(A) CARTOSAT

(B) NLS-5

(C) RUBIN-8

(D) GSLV

(E) SCOPE

Ans (E)

37. Vijay Hazare Trophy is associated with game of _____

(A) Hockey

(B) Cricket

(C) Badminton

(D) Football

(E) Golf

Ans (B)

38. Which of the following was theme of the Olympic Torch ?

(A) Journey of Harmony

(B) Green World Clean World

(C) Journey of Peace

(D) Jouney of Hunger-free World

(E) None of these

Ans (A)

39. Which of the following schemes is NOT a social development Scheme ?

(A) Indira Awas Yojana

(B) Mid Day Meal

(C) Bharat Nirman Yojana

(D) Sarva Siksha Abhiyan

(E) All are Social Schemes

Ans (C)

40. Which of the following is NOT a member of ASEAN ?

(A) Maleysia

(B) Indonesia

(C) Vietnam

(D) Britain

(E) Singapore

Ans (D)

41. Which of the following awards are given for the excellence in the field of Sports ?

(A) Kalinga Prize

(B) Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award

(C) Arjun Award

(D) Pulitzer Award

(E) None of these

Ans (C)

42. Inflation in India is measured on which of the following indexes/indicators ?

(A) Cost of Living Index (COLI)

(B) Consumer Price Index (CPI)

(C) Gross Domestic Product (GDP)

(D) Wholesale Price Index (WPI)

(E) None of these

Ans (D

3 comments: